security-review

affaan-m/security-review · Agent Skill (multi-file)

by Affaan Mustafa · bundle

Published · Last updated


Provides a comprehensive security checklist and code patterns for authentication, input validation, secrets management, SQL injection prevention, XSS, CSRF, rate limiting, and sensitive data exposure.

SKILL.md

Files

This skill is a package of 2 files. Install with the command above, or download the folder.

  • 📄SKILL.md entry
  • 📄cloud-infrastructure-security.md 9.9 KB

Related

  1. security-review · sakamoto-family-smile bundle
    Provides a security checklist and code patterns for authentication, input validation, secrets management, SQL injection prevention, XSS, CSRF, rate limiting, and sensitive data handling.
    0
    repo stars
  2. secure-code-guardian · jeffallan bundle
    Guides implementing authentication, authorization, input validation, and OWASP Top 10 prevention with secure code patterns and validation checkpoints.
    10.4k
    repo stars
  3. security-review · getsentry bundle
    Conducts systematic security code reviews to identify exploitable vulnerabilities, reporting only high-confidence findings after researching the codebase.
    845
    repo stars
  4. perl-security · sakamoto-family-smile
    Secure Perl applications against injection, taint, and web vulnerabilities with validated patterns for input handling, file operations, process execution, and DBI queries.
    0
    repo stars
  5. django-security · sakamoto-family-smile
    Hardens Django applications against common vulnerabilities with production settings, authentication, authorization, SQL injection and XSS prevention, and secure deployment configurations.
    0
    repo stars
  6. frontend-security · vikingokft bundle
    Audits frontend codebases for security vulnerabilities and bad practices, covering XSS, CSRF, DOM issues, CSP, input validation, file uploads, and Node.js/NPM dependencies across web, React, Astro, Twig, Node.js, and Bun.
    0
    repo stars

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the security-review skill?

Run npx skillmds add affaan-m/security-review in your terminal (requires Node.js), paste this page's agent-chat prompt into Claude, Cursor, or any MCP-connected agent, or download the SKILL.md file and copy it into your agent's skills directory.

What does the security-review skill do?

Provides a comprehensive security checklist and code patterns for authentication, input validation, secrets management, SQL injection prevention, XSS, CSRF, rate limiting, and sensitive data exposure. It is listed under Security, Secure Coding on SkillMD.

Is security-review safe to use?

SkillMD's automated safety review verdict for this skill is PASS. Independent scanners report: SkillSpector: PASS, Skill Scanner: PASS. Capability flags: makes network calls, reads secrets. SkillMD never runs a skill's scripts for you; review the SKILL.md before installing.

Which AI agents work with security-review?

This skill is tagged as working with Claude Code, Claude.ai, OpenAI Codex. SKILL.md is an open format, so most agents that read a skills directory can load it too.

Is security-review free to use?

Yes. Installing skills from SkillMD is free, and the skill stays under its author's original license.

Who published security-review?

Affaan Mustafa (@affaan-m) published this skill. Their other Agent Skills are listed on their SkillMD profile.