kotlin-specialist

jeffallan/kotlin-specialist · Agent Skill (multi-file)

by Jeff Allan · bundle

Published · Last updated


Provides idiomatic Kotlin implementation patterns including coroutine concurrency, Flow stream handling, multiplatform architecture, Compose UI construction, Ktor server setup, and type-safe DSL design.

SKILL.md

Files

This skill is a package of 6 files. Install with the command above, or download the folder.

  • 📄SKILL.md entry
  • 📁references
  • 📄android-compose.md 9.5 KB
  • 📄coroutines-flow.md 6.5 KB
  • 📄dsl-idioms.md 9.5 KB
  • 📄ktor-server.md 11.2 KB
  • 📄multiplatform-kmp.md 8.5 KB

Related

  1. adaptive · android bundle
    Adapt Android app UIs to phones, tablets, foldables, desktops, and other devices using Compose, including window size handling, multi-pane layouts, and adaptive navigation.
    6.1k
    repo stars
  2. android-native-dev · minimax-ai bundle
    Guides Android native app development with Material Design 3, Kotlin/Compose, project configuration, accessibility, and build troubleshooting.
    12.9k
    repo stars
  3. migrate-xml-views-to-jetpack-compose · android bundle
    Migrates an Android XML View to Jetpack Compose using a structured 10-step process, from candidate selection and analysis to theming, layout conversion, validation, and cleanup.
    6.1k
    repo stars
  4. android-dev · antigravity bundle
    Guides production-grade Android and cross-platform app development covering stack selection, architecture, UI, testing, build, and release.
    42.4k
    repo stars
  5. edge-to-edge · android
    Migrate Jetpack Compose apps to support edge-to-edge displays, fix UI components obscured by system bars, and handle IME insets.
    6.1k
    repo stars
  6. android · neuralblitz
    Develops native Android apps with Kotlin and Java, covering UI, performance, and Play Store deployment.
    1
    repo stars

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the kotlin-specialist skill?

Run npx skillmds add jeffallan/kotlin-specialist in your terminal (requires Node.js), paste this page's agent-chat prompt into Claude, Cursor, or any MCP-connected agent, or download the SKILL.md file and copy it into your agent's skills directory.

What does the kotlin-specialist skill do?

Provides idiomatic Kotlin implementation patterns including coroutine concurrency, Flow stream handling, multiplatform architecture, Compose UI construction, Ktor server setup, and type-safe DSL design. It is listed under Coding & Dev Tools, Integrations & APIs, API Design, Mobile Development on SkillMD.

Is kotlin-specialist safe to use?

SkillMD's automated safety review verdict for this skill is CAUTION. Independent scanners report: SkillSpector: PASS, Skill Scanner: PASS. Capability flags: makes network calls, reads secrets. SkillMD never runs a skill's scripts for you; review the SKILL.md before installing.

Which AI agents work with kotlin-specialist?

This skill is tagged as working with Claude Code, Claude.ai, OpenAI Codex. SKILL.md is an open format, so most agents that read a skills directory can load it too.

Is kotlin-specialist free to use?

Yes. Installing skills from SkillMD is free. This skill is licensed under MIT.

Who published kotlin-specialist?

Jeff Allan (@jeffallan) published this skill. Their other Agent Skills are listed on their SkillMD profile.